• Tel: +353539383696
  • Mail: info@redmondams.ie
  • Tel: +353539383696
  • Mail: info@redmondams.ie
WELCOME TO

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://redmondams.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Whilst using our website, or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, orders, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to Redmond Lighting contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our records, please contact us.

Contact forms

Redmond Lighting will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form or dealing directly with us, to anyone. We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all the following:

You can verify the details you have submitted to Redmond Lighting by contacting us here. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Redmond Lighting regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

Cookies

Cookies Policy

If your browser is set to accept cookies then you are consenting to the use of cookies on our website as laid down in this Privacy Statement.

What is a cookie? 

A Cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser while you are browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember browser information or to record your browsing activity. In order for our website to load and operate properly, some cookies are required.

If you do not consent to cookies.

So as not to consent to cookies, you will need to set your browser to reject cookies. This option is usually found in the settings/options/preferences, if in doubt, refer to the Help section in your browser.

The effective operation of our website may be restricted if you do not consent to cookies.

By setting your web browser to accept cookies, you are also consenting to the use of cookies on our website. To withdraw this consent, you can cease to use our website, amend your cookies settings in your browser and then delete cookies before continuing with any further use.

Cookies outside the scope of Redmond Lighting

As well as “first party cookies” (cookies only placed and read by Redmond Lighting), a number of “third party cookies” may also be used. These “third party cookies” refer to sites like Google and you will need to read their Privacy Policies for further information to be sure you are comfortable with their processing:

www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

The use of cookies

Redmond Lighting uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Analytics– this gives us non-personal information about how our website is used and our performance, this in turn enables us to learn how we can improve our services.
  • Website Optimization– this helps us to improve how our website operates and to track problems but not track you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.